Is Doritos 3 D Crunch Flavored Corn Snacks Chili Cheese Nacho Flavored 2 1/2 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, BAKING SODA, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, TOMATO POWDER, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC POWDER, POTASSIUM SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Doritos 3 D Crunch Flavored Corn Snacks Chili Cheese Nacho Flavored 2 1/2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping