Is Doritos Brand Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips, Spicy Sweet Chili Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy sauce
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, FRUCTOSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT), ONION POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, TORULA YEAST, MALIC ACID, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DEXTROSE, AND NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check Doritos Brand Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips, Spicy Sweet Chili against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Brand Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips, Spicy Sweet Chili in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


