Is Dorito's Chilli Heatwave Flavour Corn Chips Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chilli Heatwave Flavour Corn Chips Ingredients: Corn (maize), Rapeseed Oil, Chilli Heatwave Flavour (sugar, Flavourings, Flavour Enhancers (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-ribonucleotide), Potassium Chloride, Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein, Salt, Garlic Powder, Paprika Extract, Onion Powder, Colour (paprika Extract), Acidity Regulators (lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Tocopherol). May contain Milk, soya, Wheat and the other cereals containing Gluten.

Check Dorito's Chilli Heatwave Flavour Corn Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go