Is Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sharp tang and cool ranch seasoning deliver a bold, savory profile on thin, crunchy triangular chips, with satisfying crisp bite and visible seasoning dust. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party or game-night staple, or paired with dips; reviewers praise distinctive flavor while noting strong seasoning intensity and occasional residue.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- cheese cultures
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- skim milk
- whey
- lactose
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sharp tang and cool ranch seasoning deliver a bold, savory profile on thin, crunchy triangular chips, with satisfying crisp bite and visible seasoning dust. Commonly consumed as a casual snack, party or game-night staple, or paired with dips; reviewers praise distinctive flavor while noting strong seasoning intensity and occasional residue.
Ingredients
CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT, CORN STARCH, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, WHEY, SKIM MILK, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BUTTERMILK, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ACETATE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SPICE, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Cool Ranch Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


