Is Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Dip 300g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sour Cream (From Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Whey Protein (From Milk), Full Cream Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk)), Double Cream (From Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch ( Glucose Syrup), Onion, Sugar, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Chives, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate), Yeast And Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Flavourings (From Milk)

Check Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Dip 300g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Cool Sour Cream & Chives Dip 300g is available at 1 retailer

Deebee

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping