Is Doritos Corn Chips Cheese Supreme Vegan?

Description
Savory, tangy seasoning and pronounced crunch characterize these triangular chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy texture, and convenient share size; some mention heavy seasoning and residual powder on fingers, while others highlight satisfying crunch and repeat purchases.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- canola oil cheese powder
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural flavours
- 635
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy seasoning and pronounced crunch characterize these triangular chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy texture, and convenient share size; some mention heavy seasoning and residual powder on fingers, while others highlight satisfying crunch and repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Corn (67%), Canola Oil Cheese Powder (Milk, Soy), Maltodextrin, Salt, Wheat Flour, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavours (Milk), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Colours (110, 150c), Spice (White Pepper), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Doritos Corn Chips Cheese Supreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Corn Chips Cheese Supreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Doritos Corn Chips Cheese Supreme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


