Is Doritos Corn Chips Cheese Supreme Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, tangy seasoning and pronounced crunch characterize these triangular chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy texture, and convenient share size; some mention heavy seasoning and residual powder on fingers, while others highlight satisfying crunch and repeat purchases.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- 635
- natural flavours
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tangy seasoning and pronounced crunch characterize these triangular chips, commonly eaten straight from the bag, served with dips, or shared at gatherings. Reviewers note bold flavor, sturdy texture, and convenient share size; some mention heavy seasoning and residual powder on fingers, while others highlight satisfying crunch and repeat purchases.
Ingredients
Corn (67%), Canola Oil Cheese Powder (Milk, Soy), Maltodextrin, Salt, Wheat Flour, Flavour Enhancers (621, 635), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavours (Milk), Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Mineral Salt (Potassium Chloride), Food Acids (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Colours (110, 150c), Spice (White Pepper), Sunflower Oil, Antioxidants (Tocopherols, Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract).
Check Doritos Corn Chips Cheese Supreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Corn Chips Cheese Supreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Sea Salt Corn Snacks Gluten Free Crackers - 3.5oz
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Where to buy
Doritos Corn Chips Cheese Supreme is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


