Is Doritos Corn Chips Salsa Party Bag Share Pack Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 621

621

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Sugar, Maltodextrin,(Co rn), Salt, Spices (Paprika , Cumin, Cayenne,Peppe r , Red Capsicum), Flavours, Flavour Enhancer,(621 ), Food Acids (Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid),,Hyd ro lysed Vegetable Protein, Tomato Powder, Onion,P owd er, Garlic Powder, Natural Colour (160c)

Check Doritos Corn Chips Salsa Party Bag Share Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Corn Chips Salsa Party Bag Share Pack is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go
Vegan? Doritos Corn Chips Salsa Party Bag Share Pack | Spoonful