Is Doritos Dinamita Flamin Hot Queso Rolled Flavored Tortilla Chips 10.75 oz Bag Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • romano cheese
  • cow's milk cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes) Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Potassium Salt, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Lactic Acid, Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Red and Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate.

Check Doritos Dinamita Flamin Hot Queso Rolled Flavored Tortilla Chips 10.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Doritos Dinamita Flamin Hot Queso Rolled Flavored Tortilla Chips 10.75 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go