Is Doritos Flamas Flamas Flavored Tortilla Chips, Flamas Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), SALT, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SALT, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, WHEY, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GARLIC POWDER, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTERMILK, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check Doritos Flamas Flamas Flavored Tortilla Chips, Flamas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Flamas Flamas Flavored Tortilla Chips, Flamas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


