Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Limon Tortilla Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense spicy heat with a zesty lime note, delivered on sturdy, crunchy tortilla chips. Frequently eaten as casual snack, party offering, or crunchy topping for salads and nachos. Reviewers commonly cite strong seasoning, crisp texture, and lingering spice; some report uneven citrus balance and variable seasoning coverage and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Whey, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.

Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Limon Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Flamin' Hot Limon Tortilla Chips is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoLunch