Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Limon Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intense spicy heat with a zesty lime note, delivered on sturdy, crunchy tortilla chips. Frequently eaten as casual snack, party offering, or crunchy topping for salads and nachos. Reviewers commonly cite strong seasoning, crisp texture, and lingering spice; some report uneven citrus balance and variable seasoning coverage and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Whey, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.

Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Limon Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doritos Flamin' Hot Limon Tortilla Chips is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyCitrus
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoLunch