Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein concentrate
  • lactic acid sodium caseinate
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • cow's milk cheese cultures
  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • disodium inosinate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors romano cheese
  • +2 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely spicy nacho flavor with a coarse, crunchy texture; often enjoyed straight from the bag, used for snacking, party platters, or as a topping on salads and casseroles. Customer reviews cite bold heat and heavy seasoning, praise for strong crunch, and occasional complaints about uneven coating and excessive spiciness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Whey Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Natural And Artificial Flavors Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Onion Powder, Citric Acid, Spices, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Whey Protein Concentrate, Lactose, Lactic Acid Sodium Caseinate, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Flamin' Hot Nacho Flavored Tortilla Chips, 2.75 oz Bag is available at 3 retailers

WalmartGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go