Is Doritos Flamin' Hot Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cows milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • romano cheese
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cultured cream
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +4 more

cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy, tangy ranch flavor with intense heat and a robust corn-chip crunch; often described as crunchy and heavily seasoned. Commonly used for casual snacking, party platters, movie nights, and dipping. Customer feedback mentions addictive seasoning, noticeable powder residue, and divided opinions on heat level. Some cite packaging mess and cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Onion Powder, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Corn Starch, Skim Mil, Whey, Dextrose, Artificial Color (red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 40) Malic Acid, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Buttermilk, Lactose, Romano Cheese (cow�s Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Acetate, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Flamin' Hot Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Flamin' Hot Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go