Is Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • romano cheese
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold nacho-cheese flavor with sharp, savory notes and a coarse powdered coating; chips are thin, triangular and deliver a crunchy, sturdy bite commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, game-day gatherings, and dipping. Reviewers frequently note intense flavor and crisp texture, occasional excess powder on fingers, and variable saltiness reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola And/or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go