Is Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese Gluten Free?

Description
Doritos fromage nacho cheese is a brand of tortilla chips made from whole corn. These crunchy chips come in many flavors and have a short shelf life. They are widely regarded as a great snack, perfect for after-school or party gatherings. Reviewers appreciate the multi-pack option and find the serving size suitable as a snack or side with a sandwich. Additionally, reviewers mention that the chips arrived fresh, highlighting the product's quality. Overall, Doritos fromage nacho cheese offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Doritos fromage nacho cheese is a brand of tortilla chips made from whole corn. These crunchy chips come in many flavors and have a short shelf life. They are widely regarded as a great snack, perfect for after-school or party gatherings. Reviewers appreciate the multi-pack option and find the serving size suitable as a snack or side with a sandwich. Additionally, reviewers mention that the chips arrived fresh, highlighting the product's quality. Overall, Doritos fromage nacho cheese offers a flavorful and satisfying snacking experience.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, and/Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 and Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red and Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Fromage Nacho Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


