Is Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavour
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (cheddar Cheese Solids, Salt, Whey Powder, Buttermilk Solids, Corn Starch Monosodium Glutamate, Romano Cheese Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Onion Powder, Vegetable Oil, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Jalapeno Pepper, Corn Maltodextrin Modified Corn Starch, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Mali� Acid, Colour, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate Calcium Hydroxide. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Jalapeno & Cheddar Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


