Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Chips Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • natural and artificial flavor

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory cheese-forward flavor with a sharp tang and pronounced powdered seasoning; crisp, sturdy triangular chips deliver a crunch and leave residue on fingers. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used for dipping, party snacks, nacho builds, or as crunchy topping. Reviews note bold taste, satisfying crunch, and saltiness concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Canola, And/or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzy,es), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose Spices, Artificial Color (including Yellow 6, Yellow 5 And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride And Sodium Caseinate. Contains: Milk Ingredients.

Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go