Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- whey
- cheese cultures
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavors
- +3 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), CORN STARCH, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SALT, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, LACTOSE, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Corn Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


