Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 15 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips party size 15 oz are crunchy chips made by DORITOS. These chips are perfect for parties and come in a 15 oz bag. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that the popularity of Doritos and their nacho cheese flavor make them a crowd-pleasing choice. With their satisfying crunch and bold flavor, these tortilla chips are sure to be a hit at any gathering. Available in a convenient party size, they are an ideal choice for sharing and enjoying with friends and family.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium caseinate
- skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- lactose
- part-skim cow's milk
- cow's milk
- buttermilk
- romano cheese
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +5 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips party size 15 oz are crunchy chips made by DORITOS. These chips are perfect for parties and come in a 15 oz bag. While no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that the popularity of Doritos and their nacho cheese flavor make them a crowd-pleasing choice. With their satisfying crunch and bold flavor, these tortilla chips are sure to be a hit at any gathering. Available in a convenient party size, they are an ideal choice for sharing and enjoying with friends and family.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola,, Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, Sodium Caseinate, Contains Milk , Contains Milk
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 15 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 15 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips, Party Size, 15 oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


