Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips Vegan?

Description
Doritos Nacho Cheese tortilla chips are a popular product known for their brand and crunchy texture. Made of whole corn, these chips come in various flavors. One notable aspect is their short shelf life, resulting in expiration dates only displaying the month and day. While the provided facts do not specify what people say about this particular flavor, Doritos as a brand generally has a strong fan base who appreciate their unique taste and texture.
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- skim milk
- lactose
- romano cheese
- part-skim cow's milk
- buttermilk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Doritos Nacho Cheese tortilla chips are a popular product known for their brand and crunchy texture. Made of whole corn, these chips come in various flavors. One notable aspect is their short shelf life, resulting in expiration dates only displaying the month and day. While the provided facts do not specify what people say about this particular flavor, Doritos as a brand generally has a strong fan base who appreciate their unique taste and texture.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, And Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, And Disodium Guanylate. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


