Is Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Snack Chips, 1oz, 10 Count Bags Gluten Free?

Description
Bold savory, tangy flavor with pronounced umami notes complements a crisp, sturdy crunch and fine seasoning dust. Packaged as single-serve 1 oz pouches, they are commonly enjoyed for quick snacks, lunches, parties, and dipping; reviewers note consistent flavor, portability, and occasional messiness from seasoning residue across many online customer reviews.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold savory, tangy flavor with pronounced umami notes complements a crisp, sturdy crunch and fine seasoning dust. Packaged as single-serve 1 oz pouches, they are commonly enjoyed for quick snacks, lunches, parties, and dipping; reviewers note consistent flavor, portability, and occasional messiness from seasoning residue across many online customer reviews.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Canola, And/Or Corn Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), And Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Corn Flour, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Lactose, Spices, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Red 40), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Skim Milk, Red And Green Bell Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Potassium Chloride, And Sodium Caseinate.
Check Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Snack Chips, 1oz, 10 Count Bags against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Snack Chips, 1oz, 10 Count Bags in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Nacho Cheese Tortilla Snack Chips, 1oz, 10 Count Bags is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


