Is Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack Vegan?

Description
Single-serve tortilla chips offer a sweet-and-spicy flavor profile with pronounced chili heat balanced by sugary notes, and a crisp, crunchy texture. Common uses include quick snack, lunchbox addition, party food, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers often note strong seasoning and portability, with occasional comments about intense flavor or powdery residue.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve tortilla chips offer a sweet-and-spicy flavor profile with pronounced chili heat balanced by sugary notes, and a crisp, crunchy texture. Common uses include quick snack, lunchbox addition, party food, or accompaniment to sandwiches. Reviewers often note strong seasoning and portability, with occasional comments about intense flavor or powdery residue.
Ingredients
CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, SOYBEAN, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), AND LESS THAN 2% OF CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SODIUM DIACETATE, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POTASSIUM SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA EXTRACTS, SPICES, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, AND STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT.
Check Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Scoops Tortilla Chips 10 Ounce Plastic Bag
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g)
Doritos Nаcho Cheese Flavored Tortilla Chips Party Size
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Doritos Tortilla Chips, Cool Ranch Flavored Net Wt 1 OZ (28.3 g)
Where to buy
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


