Is Doritos Sweet & Tangy Bbq Flavored Tortilla Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • including milk
  • disodium inosinate
  • sodium acetate
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

including milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SUGAR, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, SALT, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ACETATE, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), GARLIC POWDER, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MILK), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE

Check Doritos Sweet & Tangy Bbq Flavored Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySmoky
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping