Is Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavors
- dextrose
- sodium acetate
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), And Less Than 2% Of Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Tomato Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Sugar, Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Spices, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Paprika, Sodium Acetate, Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Color (yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 2 Lake), Garlic Powder, Malic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, And Stevia Leaf Extract. Contains milk ingredients.
Check Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Sweet & Tangy BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Chips · Piece


