Is Doritos Tapatio Salsa Picante Hot Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- +1 more
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Tapatio Seasoning (Spices, Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Whey, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural Flavor, Buttermilk, Romano Cheese [Part Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6, Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5, Blue 2 Lake], Garlic Powder, Sugar, Lactic Acid, Skim Milk, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, and Sunflower Oil).
Check Doritos Tapatio Salsa Picante Hot Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tapatio Salsa Picante Hot Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tapatio Salsa Picante Hot Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


