Is Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Grab Bag Crisps 40g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein
  • cheese powder
  • from milk
  • milk

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cheese powder
from milk
milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Cool Original Flavour [Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5''-Ribonucleotide), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk ), Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Milk Protein, Colour (Annatto Bixin)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Grab Bag Crisps 40g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Grab Bag Crisps 40g is available at 1 retailer

British Corner Shop

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go