Is Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Grab Bag Crisps 40g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- from milk
- cheese powder
- milk
- sodium acetates
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Cool Original Flavour [Salt, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Acidity Regulators (Malic Acid, Sodium Acetates, Citric Acid), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5''-Ribonucleotide), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Onion Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk ), Garlic Powder, Tomato Powder, Potassium Chloride, Spices, Milk Protein, Colour (Annatto Bixin)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).
Check Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Grab Bag Crisps 40g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Grab Bag Crisps 40g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tortilla Chips Cool Original Grab Bag Crisps 40g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


