Is Doritos Tortilla Chips Flamas Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • part-skim cow's milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, fiery chili-lime seasoning provides intense spicy, tangy flavor on sturdy, kettle-textured tortilla chips with a crisp, persistent crunch. Shoppers note strongly seasoned, high heat that divides opinions, plus durability suited to dipping, casual snacking, parties, or game-day sharing—while noting residue on fingers, occasional overspiced bites, and cleanup issues reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate.

Check Doritos Tortilla Chips Flamas Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Tortilla Chips Flamas Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag is available at 3 retailers

IGASafewayWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go