Is Doritos Tortilla Chips Flamas Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, fiery chili-lime seasoning provides intense spicy, tangy flavor on sturdy, kettle-textured tortilla chips with a crisp, persistent crunch. Shoppers note strongly seasoned, high heat that divides opinions, plus durability suited to dipping, casual snacking, parties, or game-day sharing—while noting residue on fingers, occasional overspiced bites, and cleanup issues reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- enzymes
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, fiery chili-lime seasoning provides intense spicy, tangy flavor on sturdy, kettle-textured tortilla chips with a crisp, persistent crunch. Shoppers note strongly seasoned, high heat that divides opinions, plus durability suited to dipping, casual snacking, parties, or game-day sharing—while noting residue on fingers, occasional overspiced bites, and cleanup issues reported.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Salt, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Yeast Extract, Sodium Diacetate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Whey, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Romano Cheese (Part-Skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Disodium Inosinate, and Disodium Guanylate.
Check Doritos Tortilla Chips Flamas Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Tortilla Chips Flamas Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Tortilla Chips Flamas Flavored Snack Chips, 9.25 Ounce Bag is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


