Is Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored are a great snack for people who love cheese. These chips are a great source of whole corn and are also crunchy. Some people say that these chips are very cheesy and delicious. These chips can be eaten straight from the bag or with dip or salsa.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN, VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), AND LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTERMILK, ROMANO CHEESE (PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, CORN FLOUR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, TOMATO POWDER, LACTOSE, SPICES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40), LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SKIM MILK, RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPER POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, AND SODIUM CASEINATE. CONTAINS MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Delicious

These are really good I know it says yellow but I didn’t get sick after eating it

tastygood value
Djwolf
DjwolfMay 2, 2021

Where to buy

Doritos Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Flavored 1 oz (28.3 g) is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go