Is Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cream, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Modified Corn Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5), Tocopherols (Antioxidant)
Check Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Pouch


