Is Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • swiss cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

swiss cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn,, Canola Oil), Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Whey, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Cream, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Modified Corn Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Salt), Swiss Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5), Tocopherols (Antioxidant)

Check Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Doritos Ultimate Cheddar Flavored Tortilla Chips, 9.75 oz Bag is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch