Is Doritos Zesty Cheese Chips Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheddar cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder

cheddar cheese

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

parmesan cheese
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Selected Corn, Vegetable Oil, Seasoning (corn Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Sugar, Cheddar Cheese, Potassium Chloride, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil, Colour, Garlic Powder, Parmesan Cheese, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural And Artificial Flavour), Calcium Hydroxide. V

Check Doritos Zesty Cheese Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go