Is Doritos Tangy Cheese Tortilla Chips Multipack Crisps 5x30g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • cheese powder
  • milk protein
  • butter milk powder
  • milk
  • from milk
  • whey powder
  • tangy cheese flavour

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn (Maize), Rapeseed Oil, Tangy Cheese Flavour [whey powder (from Milk ), Flavouring (contains Milk ), Salt, Butter Milk Powder, Cheese Powder (from Milk ), Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Potassium Chloride, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Colours (paprika Extract, Annatto Bixin, Plain caramel), Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Milk Protein, Spices, Skimmed Milk Powder, Flavour Enhancer (Disodium 5-Ribonucleotide)], Antioxidants (Rosemary Extract, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherol Rich Extract, Citric Acid).

Check Doritos Tangy Cheese Tortilla Chips Multipack Crisps 5x30g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Doritos Tangy Cheese Tortilla Chips Multipack Crisps 5x30g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Doritos Tangy Cheese Tortilla Chips Multipack Crisps 5x30g | Spoonful