Is Dorot Gardens Garlic Crushed Cubes 16 Count - 2.8 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crushed Garlic, Garlic, Water, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Lemon Concentrate

Check Dorot Gardens Garlic Crushed Cubes 16 Count - 2.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dorot Gardens Garlic Crushed Cubes 16 Count - 2.8 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
Garlicky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing