Is Dorothy Lynch Light & Lean Home Style Dressing - 16 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture often described as thick and pourable. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables or fries, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note regional popularity, versatile uses, and divided opinions on sweetness intensity and overall balance; texture preferences vary among buyers.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavoring
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet and tangy flavor with a smooth, creamy texture often described as thick and pourable. Commonly used as a salad dressing, dip for vegetables or fries, and sandwich spread. Reviewers frequently note regional popularity, versatile uses, and divided opinions on sweetness intensity and overall balance; texture preferences vary among buyers.
Ingredients
Tomato Soup (Water, Tomato Paste, Modified Cornstarch, Distilled White Vinegar, Salt, Rice Flour, Sodium Benzoate added as a preservative, Citric Acid, Onion Powder), Sugar, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate to maintain freshness, NISIN (Natural Preservative). Natural Flavoring.
Check Dorothy Lynch Light & Lean Home Style Dressing - 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dorothy Lynch Light & Lean Home Style Dressing - 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
Kraft Light Raspberry Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16fl oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
Briannas Home Style Real French Vinaigrette Dressing - 12fl oz
Where to buy
Dorothy Lynch Light & Lean Home Style Dressing - 16 fl oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


