Is DORSET DAIRY, WENSLEYDALE WITH STRAWBERRY & CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • natural strawberry & cream flavour
  • whole milk powder
  • lactose
  • dairy cultures
  • pasteurized cows milk
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate
  • wensleydale cheese

natural strawberry & cream flavour

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WENSLEYDALE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, SALT, RENNET, DAIRY CULTURES), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, SOYA-LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), SUGAR, FREEZE DRIED STRAWBERRY, NATURAL STRAWBERRY & CREAM FLAVOUR.

Check DORSET DAIRY, WENSLEYDALE WITH STRAWBERRY & CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwich