Is D'Orsogna Chorizo 250g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • 326
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

326
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (94%), Salt, Milk Powder, Stabiliser (451,450,452), Dextrose (Maize), Spices & Spice Extract, Dehydrated Vegetable, Vegetable Oil, Acidity Regulators (326,261,262,331), Sugar, Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)

Check D'Orsogna Chorizo 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Chorizo 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep