Is Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweet buttermilk
  • pasteurized cream
  • natural butter flavor
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • unsalted butter
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +2 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, baked curl snack with a bold, savory flavor and airy, crisp texture that leaves a fine dusting. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served at parties, or used for casual snacking. Reviewers frequently mention satisfying crunch and strong seasoning, with occasional comments about inconsistent freshness and packaging variability issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning (whey, Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Buttermilk Solids, Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Sour Cream (cream, Cultures, Lactic Acid), Extractives Of Paprika, Annatto And Turmeric, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Maltodextrin, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Unsalted Butter (pasteurized Cream, Natural Flavor), Citric Acid, Natural Butter Flavor (butter, Sweet Buttermilk, Natural Flavor), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Dehydrated Onion, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose Gum, Guar Gum), Contains Not More Than 2% Of The Following As A Processing Aid: Silicon Total Car Dioxide And Soybean Oil. Contains: Milk. Made In A Facility That May Use Peanuts.

Check Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dot's Pretzel Home Style Snack Baked Cheese Curls is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish