Is Dots Pretzels Southwest - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese
  • calcium stearate
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy toasted pretzel pieces coated with a zesty Southwest style seasoning deliver a savory, slightly tangy and smoky flavor profile. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party mix component, or chip substitute, reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning and firm crunch, while some note seasoning intensity varies between batches and pairing versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vegetable Oil (May contain one or more of the following: Corn, Canola, Soybean), Artificial Butter Flavor, Corn Syrup, Yeast; Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Spices, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes] Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors [Including Extractives of Celery Seed], Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Paprika, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Pepper, Lime Juice Solids, Soybean Oil, Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Whey, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Carrot Powder, Extractives of Annatto, Contains less than 2% of the following as processing aids; Silicon Dioxide and Calcium Stearate)

Check Dots Pretzels Southwest - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dots Pretzels Southwest - 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping