Is Double Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk fat
- carrageenan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, SUGAR, WATER, CREAM, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, MILK FAT, LESS THAN 2% OF: HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN, GUAR GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check Double Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar


