Is Double Choc Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey derivatives
- milk
- whey
whey derivatives
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Chocolate chips (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Sustainable palm, Shea, Sal), Emulsifiers (Seya lecithin, E442, E476), Cocoa butter, Flavourings), Sustainable palm oil, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Partially inverted sugar syrup. Whey or whey derivatives (Milk), Raising agents (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate), Salt. Flavourings ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Double Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

