Is Double Choc Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- whey
- whey derivatives
- chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat flour (Wheat flour, Calcium carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin), Sugar, Chocolate chips (20%) (Sugar, Cocoa mass, Vegetable fats (Sustainable palm, Shea, Sal), Emulsifiers (Seya lecithin, E442, E476), Cocoa butter, Flavourings), Sustainable palm oil, Fat reduced cocoa powder, Partially inverted sugar syrup. Whey or whey derivatives (Milk), Raising agents (Sodium bicarbonate, Ammonium bicarbonate), Salt. Flavourings ALLERGY ADVICE
Check Double Choc against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Choc in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


