Is Double Chocolate Chewy Granola Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Chicory Root Extract, Milk Chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate liquor, milk ingredients, salt, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Rice Flour, Chocolate Chunks (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Vegetable Glycerin, Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Molasses, Baking Soda, Barley Malt Extract, Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Flakes.
Check Double Chocolate Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


