Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (MADE FROM SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND REAL VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC APPLESAUCE, BEAN FLOUR, COCOA, FLAXSEED MEAL, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM.
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


