Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- chocolate liquor
- xanthan gum
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
chocolate liquor
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (MADE FROM SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN AND REAL VANILLA), CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC APPLESAUCE, BEAN FLOUR, COCOA, FLAXSEED MEAL, PURE VANILLA EXTRACT, SALT, BAKING SODA, XANTHAN GUM.
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


