Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY NUTRI BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIP (56% COCOA) (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC CURRANT, ORGANIC JERUSALEM ARTICHOKE INULIN FIBER, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC SESAME SEED, ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC MOISTURLOK (ORGANIC RICE DEXTRIN, ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA, AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SALT.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY NUTRI BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast