Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FROSTED BROWNIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FROSTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole eggs
  • unsalted butter
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROWNIE MIX (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR [SUCROSE, CORNSTARCH], COCOA POWDER, CASSAVA FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, GRANULATED SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, COCOA POWDER (ALKALIZED), BAKING POWDER [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE], SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), UNSALTED BUTTER, WHOLE EGGS, FROSTING (CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR [SUCROSE, CORNSTARCH], UNSALTED BUTTER, WATER, COCOA POWDER).

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FROSTED BROWNIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FROSTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast