Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • whey
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, COLOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY (MILK), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking